Tomatoes, Red, Ripe, Cooked

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 27% of daily vitamin C, 8% of daily potassium and 4% of daily vitamin B-6 needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 22.8 mg
  2. Potassium 218 mg
  3. Vitamin B-6 0.07 mg
  4. Iron 0.68 mg
  5. Folate (DFE) 13 mcg
  6. Choline 6.9 mg
  7. Riboflavin 0.02 mg
  8. Protein 0.95 g
  9. Zinc 0.14 mg
  10. Calcium 11 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium11 mg1000 mg
Choline6.9 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)13 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.68 mg27 mg
Potassium218 mg2900 mg
Protein0.95 g70 g
Riboflavin0.02 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.07 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C22.8 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.14 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

This record contains 22.8 mg vitamin C and 218 mg potassium per 100 g of cooked red tomatoes in PregNut’s historical USDA-based dataset; it describes a food sample, not a suggested serving. Food data and limitations

FDA advises rinsing raw vegetables under running water before preparing them, without soap, and cutting away bruised or damaged areas. FDA: produce and juice for moms-to-be

CDC lists washed produce as a safer choice during pregnancy and says washed-then-cooked produce is safest; that lowers risk but does not guarantee every germ is gone. CDC: safer food choices in pregnancy

Guidance updated October 7, 2026.

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Tomatoes, Red, Ripe, Cooked provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring