Tomato products, Canned, Paste

Illustration of Tomato products, Canned, Paste

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 35% of daily potassium, 26% of daily vitamin C and 11% of daily vitamin B-6 needed in pregnancy.

  1. Potassium 1014 mg
  2. Vitamin C 21.9 mg
  3. Vitamin B-6 0.21 mg
  4. Iron 2.98 mg
  5. Riboflavin 0.15 mg
  6. Choline 38.5 mg
  7. Protein 4.32 g
  8. Zinc 0.63 mg
  9. Calcium 36 mg
  10. Folate (DFE) 12 mcg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium36 mg1000 mg
Choline38.5 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)12 mcg600 mcg
Iron2.98 mg27 mg
Potassium1014 mg2900 mg
Protein4.32 g70 g
Riboflavin0.15 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.21 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C21.9 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.63 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Canned tomato paste is safe and highly recommended during pregnancy. It is an exceptionally concentrated source of lycopene, potassium, iron, and vitamin C that support maternal cardiovascular and blood health. Commercial canning uses high heat that ensures complete microbiological safety. Stir a couple of tablespoons into simmering soups, stews, or pasta sauces to enrich both flavor and antioxidant intake.

Sources: USDA · FDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Tomato products, Canned, Paste provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring