Tea, Black, Brewed

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 1% of daily potassium, 1% of daily folate and 1% of daily riboflavin needed in pregnancy.

  1. Potassium 37 mg
  2. Folate (DFE) 5 mcg
  3. Riboflavin 0.01 mg
  4. Zinc 0.02 mg
  5. Choline 0.4 mg
  6. Iron 0.02 mg
  7. Calcium 0 mg
  8. DHA 0 g
  9. Protein 0 g
  10. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  11. Vitamin B-6 0 mg
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium0 mg1000 mg
Choline0.4 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)5 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.02 mg27 mg
Potassium37 mg2900 mg
Protein0 g70 g
Riboflavin0.01 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.02 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Brewed black tea is safe to drink during pregnancy when consumed in moderation. An eight-ounce cup provides beneficial polyphenols alongside roughly forty-seven milligrams of caffeine. The ACOG advises pregnant women to keep total daily caffeine below 200 milligrams from all food and beverage sources. Enjoy one to two cups per day, and avoid drinking tea simultaneously with iron supplements because tannins can reduce iron absorption.

Sources: ACOG · NHS

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Tea, Black, Brewed provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring