Tea, Hibiscus, Brewed

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 1% of daily calcium, 1% of daily potassium and 0% of daily zinc needed in pregnancy.

  1. Calcium 8 mg
  2. Potassium 20 mg
  3. Zinc 0.04 mg
  4. Iron 0.08 mg
  5. Folate (DFE) 1 mcg
  6. Choline 0.4 mg
  7. DHA 0 g
  8. Protein 0 g
  9. Riboflavin 0 mg
  10. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  11. Vitamin B-6 0 mg
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium8 mg1000 mg
Choline0.4 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)1 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.08 mg27 mg
Potassium20 mg2900 mg
Protein0 g70 g
Riboflavin0 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.04 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Avoid

Brewed hibiscus tea should be avoided throughout pregnancy. Hibiscus contains bioflavonoids that can stimulate menstrual blood flow and promote uterine contractions, raising the risk of pregnancy complications. Health agencies including the NHS instruct pregnant women to avoid drinking hibiscus tea and herbal blends containing hibiscus flowers. Quench your thirst with pasteurized tart cherry juice or water infused with fresh berries instead.

Sources: NHS · FDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Tea, Hibiscus, Brewed provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring