Soy flour, Low-fat

Illustration of Soy flour, Low-fat

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 72% of daily potassium, 71% of daily protein and 55% of daily vitamin B-6 needed in pregnancy.

  1. Potassium 2090 mg
  2. Protein 49.81 g
  3. Vitamin B-6 1.05 mg
  4. Folate (DFE) 289 mcg
  5. Choline 191.7 mg
  6. Zinc 4.1 mg
  7. Iron 8.2 mg
  8. Calcium 285 mg
  9. Riboflavin 0.28 mg
  10. DHA 0 g
  11. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium285 mg1000 mg
Choline191.7 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)289 mcg600 mcg
Iron8.2 mg27 mg
Potassium2090 mg2900 mg
Protein49.81 g70 g
Riboflavin0.28 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-61.05 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc4.1 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Low-fat soy flour is safe with precautions when fully cooked in baked recipes during pregnancy. This flour provides high concentrations of plant protein, potassium, and vitamin B6 with minimal fat. You should always bake or cook foods containing soy flour thoroughly to destroy potential microbial contaminants present in raw milling products. Blend it into pancake batters or baked loaves that reach standard baking temperatures.

Sources: FDA Safe Eats · USDA MyPlate

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Soy flour, Low-fat provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring