Soy sauce made from hydrolyzed vegetable protein

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 15% of daily potassium, 10% of daily protein and 7% of daily vitamin B-6 needed in pregnancy.

  1. Potassium 447 mg
  2. Protein 7 g
  3. Vitamin B-6 0.14 mg
  4. Riboflavin 0.1 mg
  5. Choline 27.5 mg
  6. Folate (DFE) 13 mcg
  7. Zinc 0.23 mg
  8. Calcium 17 mg
  9. Iron 0.33 mg
  10. DHA 0 g
  11. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium17 mg1000 mg
Choline27.5 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)13 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.33 mg27 mg
Potassium447 mg2900 mg
Protein7 g70 g
Riboflavin0.1 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.14 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.23 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Limit

Soy sauce made from hydrolyzed vegetable protein is safe in small amounts but should be limited during pregnancy. It adds savory flavor but contributes very large amounts of sodium per tablespoon, which can exacerbate fluid retention. Use modest splashes as a culinary condiment rather than a heavy cooking base. Consider switching to reduced-sodium soy sauce varieties or balancing with fresh herbs.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Soy sauce made from hydrolyzed vegetable protein provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring