Popcorn, Air-popped

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 28% of daily zinc, 18% of daily protein and 12% of daily iron needed in pregnancy.

  1. Zinc 3.08 mg
  2. Protein 12.94 g
  3. Iron 3.19 mg
  4. Potassium 329 mg
  5. Vitamin B-6 0.15 mg
  6. Riboflavin 0.08 mg
  7. Folate (DFE) 31 mcg
  8. Choline 21.2 mg
  9. Calcium 7 mg
  10. DHA 0 g
  11. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium7 mg1000 mg
Choline21.2 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)31 mcg600 mcg
Iron3.19 mg27 mg
Potassium329 mg2900 mg
Protein12.94 g70 g
Riboflavin0.08 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.15 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc3.08 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Air-popped popcorn is recommended during pregnancy as an outstanding whole-grain snack. It delivers abundant dietary fiber with minimal calories to help alleviate pregnancy constipation. Keep seasonings light by choosing plain or lightly salted kernels rather than heavy butter toppings. Munch on a three-cup bowl for satisfying volume without excess sodium.

Sources: ACOG · USDA MyPlate

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Popcorn, Air-popped provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring