Pita chips

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 36% of daily folate, 21% of daily riboflavin and 17% of daily iron needed in pregnancy.

  1. Folate (DFE) 215 mcg
  2. Riboflavin 0.3 mg
  3. Iron 4.59 mg
  4. Protein 11.79 g
  5. Zinc 0.96 mg
  6. Vitamin B-6 0.1 mg
  7. Potassium 129 mg
  8. Choline 9.1 mg
  9. Calcium 17 mg
  10. DHA 0 g
  11. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium17 mg1000 mg
Choline9.1 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)215 mcg600 mcg
Iron4.59 mg27 mg
Potassium129 mg2900 mg
Protein11.79 g70 g
Riboflavin0.3 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.1 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.96 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Pita chips are safe with precautions during pregnancy when eaten in measured snack portions. They provide complex carbohydrates and fortified B vitamins, though salted varieties can add excessive dietary sodium. Review nutrition facts to select baked whole-wheat versions over heavily salted white flour chips. Dip them into iron-rich hummus or guacamole for balanced nourishment.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Pita chips provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring