Pork skins

Illustration of Pork skins

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 88% of daily protein, 37% of daily choline and 25% of daily vitamin B-12 needed in pregnancy.

  1. Protein 61.3 g
  2. Choline 164.5 mg
  3. Vitamin B-12 0.64 mcg
  4. Riboflavin 0.28 mg
  5. Zinc 0.56 mg
  6. Potassium 127 mg
  7. Iron 0.88 mg
  8. Calcium 30 mg
  9. Vitamin B-6 0.02 mg
  10. Vitamin C 0.5 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Folate (DFE) 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium30 mg1000 mg
Choline164.5 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)0 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.88 mg27 mg
Potassium127 mg2900 mg
Protein61.3 g70 g
Riboflavin0.28 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.64 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.02 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0.5 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.56 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Limit

Pork skins or chicharrones should be limited during pregnancy due to poor nutritional balance. While they contain animal protein, deep-fried pork rinds are loaded with saturated fats and excessive sodium with almost no micronutrients. High sodium intake can worsen pregnancy edema and strain maternal blood pressure regulation. Swap them for roasted pumpkin seeds or whole-grain crackers when craving a salty crunch.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Pork skins provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring