Potato chips

Illustration of Potato chips

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 41% of daily potassium, 28% of daily vitamin B-6 and 25% of daily vitamin C needed in pregnancy.

  1. Potassium 1196 mg
  2. Vitamin B-6 0.53 mg
  3. Vitamin C 21.6 mg
  4. Zinc 1.09 mg
  5. Protein 6.39 g
  6. Riboflavin 0.08 mg
  7. Folate (DFE) 29 mcg
  8. Iron 1.28 mg
  9. Choline 12.1 mg
  10. Calcium 21 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium21 mg1000 mg
Choline12.1 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)29 mcg600 mcg
Iron1.28 mg27 mg
Potassium1196 mg2900 mg
Protein6.39 g70 g
Riboflavin0.08 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.53 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C21.6 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc1.09 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Limit

Standard potato chips should be limited during pregnancy because they are high in sodium and fried fats. They provide quick carbohydrates and small amounts of potassium, but high oil content yields substantial calories without meaningful micronutrients. Frequent snacking on fried chips can displace nutrient-dense prenatal foods. Savor an occasional small handful alongside a fresh vegetable wrap.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Potato chips provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring