Pretzels, Hard

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 28% of daily folate, 24% of daily riboflavin and 17% of daily iron needed in pregnancy.

  1. Folate (DFE) 166 mcg
  2. Riboflavin 0.33 mg
  3. Iron 4.58 mg
  4. Protein 10.04 g
  5. Zinc 1.04 mg
  6. Potassium 223 mg
  7. Choline 29.5 mg
  8. Vitamin B-6 0.07 mg
  9. Calcium 27 mg
  10. Vitamin C 2.1 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium27 mg1000 mg
Choline29.5 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)166 mcg600 mcg
Iron4.58 mg27 mg
Potassium223 mg2900 mg
Protein10.04 g70 g
Riboflavin0.33 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.07 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C2.1 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc1.04 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Hard pretzels are safe with precautions during pregnancy when consumed in controlled amounts. Their bland carbohydrate nature can help settle nausea during the first trimester. However, the heavy coarse surface salt delivers large sodium loads that may provoke fluid retention. Look for unsalted or low-sodium varieties and pair them with peanut butter.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Pretzels, Hard provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring