Rice cakes, Brown rice

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 27% of daily zinc, 12% of daily protein and 11% of daily riboflavin needed in pregnancy.

  1. Zinc 3 mg
  2. Protein 8.2 g
  3. Riboflavin 0.16 mg
  4. Potassium 290 mg
  5. Vitamin B-6 0.15 mg
  6. Choline 31.6 mg
  7. Iron 1.49 mg
  8. Folate (DFE) 21 mcg
  9. Calcium 11 mg
  10. DHA 0 g
  11. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium11 mg1000 mg
Choline31.6 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)21 mcg600 mcg
Iron1.49 mg27 mg
Potassium290 mg2900 mg
Protein8.2 g70 g
Riboflavin0.16 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.15 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc3 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Brown rice cakes are recommended during pregnancy as a gentle, whole-grain snack. They provide whole-grain complex carbohydrates and trace minerals while being very easy on a queasy stomach. Choose plain, unsalted cakes to prevent unwanted sodium buildup. Spread with mashed avocado or almond butter to add healthy fats and protein.

Sources: ACOG · USDA MyPlate

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Rice cakes, Brown rice provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring