Pretzel, Hard chocolate coated

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 22% of daily riboflavin, 19% of daily folate and 14% of daily calcium needed in pregnancy.

  1. Riboflavin 0.31 mg
  2. Folate (DFE) 114 mcg
  3. Calcium 141 mg
  4. Vitamin B-12 0.32 mcg
  5. Zinc 1.33 mg
  6. Protein 7.05 g
  7. Iron 2.54 mg
  8. Choline 39.7 mg
  9. Potassium 199 mg
  10. Vitamin B-6 0.03 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium141 mg1000 mg
Choline39.7 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)114 mcg600 mcg
Iron2.54 mg27 mg
Potassium199 mg2900 mg
Protein7.05 g70 g
Riboflavin0.31 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.32 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.03 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc1.33 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Limit

Chocolate-coated hard pretzels should be limited during pregnancy because they are confectionery sweets. They offer simple carbohydrates, but the chocolate coating adds substantial saturated fat, refined sugar, and salt. Regular intake of sugary snacks can accelerate excess gestational weight gain. Choose plain whole-grain pretzels or fruit slices when you crave a light snack.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Pretzel, Hard chocolate coated provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring