Milk chocolate, With almonds

Illustration of Milk chocolate, With almonds

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 31% of daily riboflavin, 26% of daily vitamin B-12 and 22% of daily calcium needed in pregnancy.

  1. Riboflavin 0.43 mg
  2. Vitamin B-12 0.67 mcg
  3. Calcium 224 mg
  4. Potassium 444 mg
  5. Protein 9 g
  6. Zinc 1.34 mg
  7. Choline 46.8 mg
  8. Iron 1.63 mg
  9. Folate (DFE) 13 mcg
  10. Vitamin B-6 0.04 mg
  11. Vitamin C 0.2 mg
  12. DHA 0 g
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium224 mg1000 mg
Choline46.8 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)13 mcg600 mcg
Iron1.63 mg27 mg
Potassium444 mg2900 mg
Protein9 g70 g
Riboflavin0.43 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.67 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.04 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0.2 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc1.34 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Limit

Milk chocolate with almonds should be limited during pregnancy because of its high sugar and calorie density. Whole almonds provide beneficial vitamin E and magnesium, but the surrounding chocolate adds substantial saturated fat and sucrose. Limit portion sizes to an occasional single ounce to keep maternal glucose and weight gain on track. Reach for plain unsalted almonds for daily nutrient support.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Milk chocolate, With almonds provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring