Mars snackfood us, 3 musketeers bar

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 6% of daily vitamin B-12, 5% of daily calcium and 5% of daily zinc needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 0.16 mcg
  2. Calcium 54 mg
  3. Zinc 0.55 mg
  4. Potassium 133 mg
  5. Protein 2.6 g
  6. Riboflavin 0.05 mg
  7. Choline 12.2 mg
  8. Iron 0.67 mg
  9. Folate (DFE) 4 mcg
  10. Vitamin B-6 0.01 mg
  11. Vitamin C 0.2 mg
  12. DHA 0 g
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium54 mg1000 mg
Choline12.2 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)4 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.67 mg27 mg
Potassium133 mg2900 mg
Protein2.6 g70 g
Riboflavin0.05 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.16 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.01 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0.2 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.55 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Limit

3 Musketeers candy bars should be limited during pregnancy due to heavy amounts of refined sugar and corn syrup. The whipped nougat center and chocolate shell offer virtually no dietary fiber, protein, or vital micronutrients. Regular consumption of candy bars can displace essential nutrient-dense foods required for fetal development. Enjoy an occasional mini-size bar when celebrating.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Mars snackfood us, 3 musketeers bar provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring