Granola bars, Soft, Uncoated, Chocolate chip

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 12% of daily zinc, 8% of daily potassium and 8% of daily iron needed in pregnancy.

  1. Zinc 1.3 mg
  2. Potassium 237 mg
  3. Iron 2.19 mg
  4. Protein 5.65 g
  5. Riboflavin 0.08 mg
  6. Calcium 41 mg
  7. Choline 16.7 mg
  8. Vitamin B-6 0.06 mg
  9. Folate (DFE) 16 mcg
  10. DHA 0 g
  11. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium41 mg1000 mg
Choline16.7 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)16 mcg600 mcg
Iron2.19 mg27 mg
Potassium237 mg2900 mg
Protein5.65 g70 g
Riboflavin0.08 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.06 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc1.3 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Limit

Soft chocolate chip granola bars should be limited during pregnancy because they function more like cookies than wholesome grains. While whole oats provide a little dietary fiber, the chocolate chips and binding syrups drive up sugar content. Frequent consumption can complicate gestational blood glucose management. Satisfy sweet cravings with fresh berries or homemade oatmeal with a few dark chocolate chips.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Granola bars, Soft, Uncoated, Chocolate chip provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring