Kellogg's, Nutri-grain cereal bars, Fruit

Illustration of Kellogg's, Nutri-grain cereal bars, Fruit

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 147% of daily riboflavin, 96% of daily vitamin B-6 and 58% of daily calcium needed in pregnancy.

  1. Riboflavin 2.06 mg
  2. Vitamin B-6 1.83 mg
  3. Calcium 576 mg
  4. Zinc 5.24 mg
  5. Iron 6.14 mg
  6. Choline 44.6 mg
  7. Vitamin C 7.8 mg
  8. Potassium 247 mg
  9. Protein 4.22 g
  10. Folate (DFE) 14 mcg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium576 mg1000 mg
Choline44.6 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)14 mcg600 mcg
Iron6.14 mg27 mg
Potassium247 mg2900 mg
Protein4.22 g70 g
Riboflavin2.06 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-61.83 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C7.8 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc5.24 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Nutri-Grain fruit cereal bars are safe with precautions during pregnancy when chosen as an occasional fast breakfast. They deliver fortified calcium, vitamin B6, and riboflavin to support fetal skeletal and metabolic development. Note that the fruit filling relies heavily on high-fructose corn syrup and fruit concentrates. Pair a bar with a boiled egg or glass of milk to incorporate protein and stabilize blood sugar.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines ยท ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Kellogg's, Nutri-grain cereal bars, Fruit provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A โœ“ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring