Chicken tenders

Illustration of Chicken tenders

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 27% of daily protein, 22% of daily vitamin B-6 and 13% of daily potassium needed in pregnancy.

  1. Protein 19.22 g
  2. Vitamin B-6 0.42 mg
  3. Potassium 373 mg
  4. Riboflavin 0.17 mg
  5. Choline 43.7 mg
  6. Zinc 0.71 mg
  7. Vitamin B-12 0.16 mcg
  8. Folate (DFE) 23 mcg
  9. Iron 0.73 mg
  10. Calcium 17 mg
  11. Vitamin C 1.1 mg
  12. Vitamin D 7 IU
  13. DHA 0 g
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium17 mg1000 mg
Choline43.7 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)23 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.73 mg27 mg
Potassium373 mg2900 mg
Protein19.22 g70 g
Riboflavin0.17 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.16 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.42 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C1.1 mg85 mg
Vitamin D7 IU600 IU
Zinc0.71 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Chicken tenders are safe with precautions during pregnancy provided they are cooked piping hot throughout. Poultry supplies high-quality lean protein, vitamin B6, and potassium to support fetal tissue formation. The USDA advises that chicken must reach an internal temperature of 165°F to eliminate Salmonella and Campylobacter bacteria. Consume breaded tenders in moderation because deep frying adds substantial sodium and saturated fat.

Sources: CDC Food Safety · USDA Dietary Guidelines for Americans

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Chicken tenders provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring