Sauce, Enchilada, Red, Mild

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 4% of daily riboflavin, 3% of daily potassium and 3% of daily vitamin B-6 needed in pregnancy.

  1. Riboflavin 0.05 mg
  2. Potassium 101 mg
  3. Vitamin B-6 0.05 mg
  4. Iron 0.67 mg
  5. Protein 0.62 g
  6. Folate (DFE) 5 mcg
  7. Zinc 0.09 mg
  8. Calcium 7 mg
  9. Vitamin C 0.3 mg
  10. Choline 0.9 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium7 mg1000 mg
Choline0.9 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)5 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.67 mg27 mg
Potassium101 mg2900 mg
Protein0.62 g70 g
Riboflavin0.05 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.05 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0.3 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.09 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Mild red enchilada sauce is safe with precautions during pregnancy when heated through. It supplies tomato lycopene and mild chili seasoning with few calories. Reheat the sauce thoroughly in baked casseroles to safe temperatures before eating. Pour over whole-wheat enchiladas filled with black beans and pasteurized cheese.

Sources: USDA Food Safety · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Sauce, Enchilada, Red, Mild provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring