Pancakes, Gluten-free

Illustration of Pancakes, Gluten-free

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 109% of daily vitamin B-12, 5% of daily zinc and 5% of daily protein needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 2.83 mcg
  2. Zinc 0.55 mg
  3. Protein 3.31 g
  4. Potassium 127 mg
  5. Calcium 39 mg
  6. Vitamin B-6 0.07 mg
  7. Choline 14.7 mg
  8. Riboflavin 0.04 mg
  9. Iron 0.7 mg
  10. Folate (DFE) 9 mcg
  11. Vitamin C 0.3 mg
  12. DHA 0 g
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium39 mg1000 mg
Choline14.7 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)9 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.7 mg27 mg
Potassium127 mg2900 mg
Protein3.31 g70 g
Riboflavin0.04 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-122.83 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.07 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0.3 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.55 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Gluten-free pancakes are safe during pregnancy for those managing celiac disease or wheat allergies. Fortified gluten-free mixes supply vitamin B12 and carbohydrates, though they can contain less iron and folate than standard enriched wheat pancakes. The CDC stresses that raw pancake batter made with eggs and uncooked starch mixes should never be tasted before cooking. Cook pancakes thoroughly on the griddle until golden on both sides, topping them with fresh berries instead of sugary syrup.

Sources: CDC ยท ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Pancakes, Gluten-free provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A โœ“ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring