Reduced-Calorie Creamy Dressing

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 4% of daily choline, 3% of daily vitamin B-12 and 2% of daily protein needed in pregnancy.

  1. Choline 16 mg
  2. Vitamin B-12 0.07 mcg
  3. Protein 1.5 g
  4. Vitamin B-6 0.03 mg
  5. Potassium 36 mg
  6. Folate (DFE) 6 mcg
  7. Riboflavin 0.01 mg
  8. Calcium 6 mg
  9. Iron 0.13 mg
  10. Vitamin C 0.4 mg
  11. Zinc 0.04 mg
  12. Vitamin D 1 IU
  13. DHA 0 g
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium6 mg1000 mg
Choline16 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)6 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.13 mg27 mg
Potassium36 mg2900 mg
Protein1.5 g70 g
Riboflavin0.01 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.07 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.03 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0.4 mg85 mg
Vitamin D1 IU600 IU
Zinc0.04 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Reduced-calorie creamy salad dressing is safe with precautions during pregnancy when commercially prepared. Commercial dressings use pasteurized egg yolks and vinegar, creating an acidic environment that prevents Salmonella and Listeria contamination. They deliver modest healthy fats while keeping total calories lower than regular creamy dressings. Drizzle one to two tablespoons over mixed salad greens to facilitate fat-soluble vitamin absorption.

Sources: FDA Food Safety for Moms-to-Be · USDA Dietary Guidelines for Americans

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Reduced-Calorie Creamy Dressing provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring