Mayonnaise, Made with tofu

Illustration of Mayonnaise, Made with tofu

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 9% of daily protein, 6% of daily choline and 5% of daily calcium needed in pregnancy.

  1. Protein 5.95 g
  2. Choline 26.2 mg
  3. Calcium 53 mg
  4. Zinc 0.4 mg
  5. Riboflavin 0.04 mg
  6. Potassium 66 mg
  7. Folate (DFE) 8 mcg
  8. Vitamin B-6 0.02 mg
  9. Iron 0.27 mg
  10. DHA 0 g
  11. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium53 mg1000 mg
Choline26.2 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)8 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.27 mg27 mg
Potassium66 mg2900 mg
Protein5.95 g70 g
Riboflavin0.04 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.02 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.4 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Tofu-based mayonnaise is safe with precautions during pregnancy as an egg-free plant condiment. It delivers soy protein, calcium, and unsaturated fats without any risk of egg-related Salmonella contamination. Commercial brands maintain strict sanitation and pasteurization, making them safe from bacterial pathogens. Spread on veggie wraps or use as a base for homemade herb dips.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines for Americans · FDA Food Safety for Moms-to-Be

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Mayonnaise, Made with tofu provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring