Hearts of palm, Raw

Illustration of Hearts of palm, Raw

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 62% of daily potassium, 43% of daily vitamin B-6 and 34% of daily zinc needed in pregnancy.

  1. Potassium 1806 mg
  2. Vitamin B-6 0.81 mg
  3. Zinc 3.73 mg
  4. Riboflavin 0.18 mg
  5. Vitamin C 8 mg
  6. Iron 1.69 mg
  7. Folate (DFE) 24 mcg
  8. Protein 2.7 g
  9. Calcium 18 mg
  10. Choline 0 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium18 mg1000 mg
Choline0 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)24 mcg600 mcg
Iron1.69 mg27 mg
Potassium1806 mg2900 mg
Protein2.7 g70 g
Riboflavin0.18 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.81 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C8 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc3.73 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Raw fresh hearts of palm are safe during pregnancy provided they are handled with proper hygiene. They provide dietary fiber, potassium, iron, and zinc while remaining low in calories and gentle on digestion. Wash the harvested stalks thoroughly under clean running water and trim away tough outer sheaths to remove any potential pathogens. Slice clean hearts of palm into fresh salads or lightly steam them for enhanced tenderness.

Sources: FDA · CDC

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Hearts of palm, Raw provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring