Industrial Coconut Confection Fat

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 1% of daily iron, 0% of daily zinc and 0% of daily calcium needed in pregnancy.

  1. Iron 0.15 mg
  2. Zinc 0.04 mg
  3. Calcium 2 mg
  4. Potassium 2 mg
  5. Choline 0.3 mg
  6. DHA 0 g
  7. Folate (DFE) 0 mcg
  8. Protein 0 g
  9. Riboflavin 0 mg
  10. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  11. Vitamin B-6 0 mg
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium2 mg1000 mg
Choline0.3 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)0 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.15 mg27 mg
Potassium2 mg2900 mg
Protein0 g70 g
Riboflavin0 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.04 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Limit

Industrial coconut confection fat should be limited during pregnancy because of its extreme saturated fat density. Manufactured specifically for commercial candies and frostings, it consists almost entirely of saturated fatty acids with zero vitamins. Regular intake of confectionery fats can promote unnecessary weight gain and negatively impact maternal blood lipids. Enjoy commercial chocolates only as an occasional sweet treat.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines for Americans · ACOG Nutrition During Pregnancy

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Industrial Coconut Confection Fat provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring