Salad dressing, Caesar, Fat-free

Illustration of Salad dressing, Caesar, Fat-free

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 3% of daily calcium, 3% of daily zinc and 2% of daily vitamin B-6 needed in pregnancy.

  1. Calcium 33 mg
  2. Zinc 0.3 mg
  3. Vitamin B-6 0.04 mg
  4. Protein 1.47 g
  5. Potassium 48 mg
  6. Vitamin B-12 0.04 mcg
  7. Iron 0.29 mg
  8. Riboflavin 0.01 mg
  9. Choline 2.4 mg
  10. Folate (DFE) 2 mcg
  11. Vitamin C 0.1 mg
  12. DHA 0 g
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium33 mg1000 mg
Choline2.4 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)2 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.29 mg27 mg
Potassium48 mg2900 mg
Protein1.47 g70 g
Riboflavin0.01 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.04 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.04 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0.1 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.3 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Fat-free Caesar dressing is safe with precautions during pregnancy when commercially bottled. Commercial manufacturers use pasteurized egg products and vinegar, making it safe from the Salmonella risks of homemade Caesar dressings. It provides savory garlic and parmesan flavor without added saturated fats. Drizzle over crisp romaine lettuce topped with grilled chicken breast and whole-grain croutons.

Sources: FDA Food Safety for Moms-to-Be · CDC Food Safety

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Salad dressing, Caesar, Fat-free provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring