Salad dressing, Caesar, Low calorie

Illustration of Salad dressing, Caesar, Low calorie

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 4% of daily choline, 3% of daily DHA and 2% of daily calcium needed in pregnancy.

  1. Choline 17.4 mg
  2. DHA 0.01 g
  3. Calcium 24 mg
  4. Vitamin B-12 0.03 mcg
  5. Potassium 29 mg
  6. Zinc 0.11 mg
  7. Riboflavin 0.01 mg
  8. Iron 0.18 mg
  9. Protein 0.3 g
  10. Folate (DFE) 2 mcg
  11. Vitamin B-6 0 mg
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium24 mg1000 mg
Choline17.4 mg450 mg
DHA0.01 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)2 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.18 mg27 mg
Potassium29 mg2900 mg
Protein0.3 g70 g
Riboflavin0.01 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.03 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.11 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Low-calorie Caesar dressing is safe with precautions during pregnancy as a commercially bottled sauce. It delivers savory flavor with modest unsaturated fats and lower caloric density than traditional Caesar dressing. Because commercial brands use pasteurized eggs, pregnant women avoid the Salmonella hazards associated with traditional raw egg recipes. Toss two tablespoons with fresh romaine lettuce and steamed shrimp.

Sources: FDA Food Safety for Moms-to-Be · CDC Food Safety

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Salad dressing, Caesar, Low calorie provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring