Cereal, Original

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 65% of daily vitamin C, 13% of daily vitamin B-6 and 12% of daily zinc needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 55.6 mg
  2. Vitamin B-6 0.24 mg
  3. Zinc 1.28 mg
  4. Potassium 315 mg
  5. Protein 7.41 g
  6. Calcium 70 mg
  7. Iron 1.33 mg
  8. Riboflavin 0.06 mg
  9. Choline 14.9 mg
  10. Folate (DFE) 19 mcg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium70 mg1000 mg
Choline14.9 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)19 mcg600 mcg
Iron1.33 mg27 mg
Potassium315 mg2900 mg
Protein7.41 g70 g
Riboflavin0.06 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.24 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C55.6 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc1.28 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Barbara's Puffins Original cereal is safe with precautions during pregnancy as a lower-sugar corn and oat breakfast. It provides dietary fiber, vitamin C, zinc, and energizing carbohydrates while keeping added sugars relatively modest. Pour a standard three-quarter cup serving into a bowl with pasteurized milk or calcium-fortified plant milk. Combine with a handful of chopped walnuts or pumpkin seeds to add healthy fats and protein.

Sources: USDA FoodData Central · USDA Dietary Guidelines for Americans

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Cereal, Original provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring