Cabbage, Kimchi

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 15% of daily riboflavin, 11% of daily vitamin B-6 and 9% of daily iron needed in pregnancy.

  1. Riboflavin 0.21 mg
  2. Vitamin B-6 0.21 mg
  3. Iron 2.5 mg
  4. Folate (DFE) 52 mcg
  5. Potassium 151 mg
  6. Choline 15.5 mg
  7. Calcium 33 mg
  8. Zinc 0.22 mg
  9. Protein 1.1 g
  10. DHA 0 g
  11. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium33 mg1000 mg
Choline15.5 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)52 mcg600 mcg
Iron2.5 mg27 mg
Potassium151 mg2900 mg
Protein1.1 g70 g
Riboflavin0.21 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.21 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.22 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Kimchi is safe to eat during pregnancy if it is commercially prepared and kept continuously refrigerated. It delivers active probiotics, dietary fiber, and vitamins A and C to support gut microbiome diversity. Commercial varieties are safely fermented and tested, but expectant mothers should check for high sodium and avoid unverified homemade batches. Add a few tablespoons to warm fried brown rice or noodle dishes, or cook it into a savory stew to reduce gastrointestinal spice sensitivity.

Sources: FDA · USDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Cabbage, Kimchi provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring