Soymilk, Original and vanilla, Unfortified

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 5% of daily choline, 5% of daily protein and 4% of daily riboflavin needed in pregnancy.

  1. Choline 23.6 mg
  2. Protein 3.27 g
  3. Riboflavin 0.06 mg
  4. Potassium 118 mg
  5. Vitamin B-6 0.07 mg
  6. Folate (DFE) 18 mcg
  7. Calcium 25 mg
  8. Iron 0.64 mg
  9. Zinc 0.12 mg
  10. DHA 0 g
  11. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium25 mg1000 mg
Choline23.6 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)18 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.64 mg27 mg
Potassium118 mg2900 mg
Protein3.27 g70 g
Riboflavin0.06 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.07 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.12 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Unfortified soymilk is safe with precautions during pregnancy as a pasteurized beverage. It supplies quality plant protein and hydration, but lacks the calcium and vitamin D found in fortified varieties. If drinking unfortified versions, ensure you obtain adequate calcium from other dietary staples or prenatal supplements. Check that the product is commercially pasteurized before consumption.

Sources: ACOG · FDA Safe Eats

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Soymilk, Original and vanilla, Unfortified provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring