Cake, Yellow, With vanilla frosting

Illustration of Cake, Yellow, With vanilla frosting

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 14% of daily choline, 7% of daily folate and 6% of daily calcium needed in pregnancy.

  1. Choline 61 mg
  2. Folate (DFE) 40 mcg
  3. Calcium 62 mg
  4. Vitamin B-12 0.15 mcg
  5. Riboflavin 0.07 mg
  6. Protein 2.99 g
  7. Iron 1.07 mg
  8. Vitamin D 16 IU
  9. Zinc 0.25 mg
  10. Vitamin B-6 0.04 mg
  11. DHA 0.01 g
  12. Potassium 53 mg
  13. Vitamin C 0 mg
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium62 mg1000 mg
Choline61 mg450 mg
DHA0.01 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)40 mcg600 mcg
Iron1.07 mg27 mg
Potassium53 mg2900 mg
Protein2.99 g70 g
Riboflavin0.07 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.15 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.04 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D16 IU600 IU
Zinc0.25 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Limit

Frosted yellow cake is safe as an occasional indulgence during pregnancy but should be limited. The egg yolks and flour contribute modest choline and iron, but the heavy vanilla frosting adds substantial saturated fat and simple sugars. The USDA Dietary Guidelines recommend limiting foods high in empty calories to maintain steady gestational weight gain. Cut a small portion and enjoy it slowly alongside a glass of cold pasteurized milk.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines · NHS

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Cake, Yellow, With vanilla frosting provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring