Cookies, Brownies

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 15% of daily riboflavin, 12% of daily folate and 8% of daily iron needed in pregnancy.

  1. Riboflavin 0.21 mg
  2. Folate (DFE) 72 mcg
  3. Iron 2.25 mg
  4. Protein 4.8 g
  5. Zinc 0.72 mg
  6. Potassium 149 mg
  7. Calcium 29 mg
  8. Vitamin B-12 0.07 mcg
  9. Choline 10 mg
  10. Vitamin B-6 0.03 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium29 mg1000 mg
Choline10 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)72 mcg600 mcg
Iron2.25 mg27 mg
Potassium149 mg2900 mg
Protein4.8 g70 g
Riboflavin0.21 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.07 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.03 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.72 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Limit

Brownies are safe to enjoy as an occasional pregnancy treat, but they should be limited. They contain modest amounts of iron and riboflavin from enriched flour and cocoa, yet they are loaded with sugar and butter fat. The CDC highlights that raw brownie batter carries foodborne illness risks from uncooked flour and unpasteurized raw eggs. Bake brownies completely until firm in the center and consume in small portions.

Sources: CDC · USDA Dietary Guidelines

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Cookies, Brownies provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring