Cookies, Chocolate chip, Regular, Lower fat

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 16% of daily folate, 13% of daily riboflavin and 12% of daily iron needed in pregnancy.

  1. Folate (DFE) 96 mcg
  2. Riboflavin 0.18 mg
  3. Iron 3.22 mg
  4. Protein 5.97 g
  5. Zinc 0.59 mg
  6. Potassium 134 mg
  7. Choline 4.9 mg
  8. Vitamin B-6 0.02 mg
  9. Calcium 0 mg
  10. DHA 0 g
  11. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium0 mg1000 mg
Choline4.9 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)96 mcg600 mcg
Iron3.22 mg27 mg
Potassium134 mg2900 mg
Protein5.97 g70 g
Riboflavin0.18 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.02 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.59 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Limit

Lower-fat chocolate chip cookies are safe during pregnancy, but they should still be limited. While lower in total fat, manufacturers often increase refined sugars and starches to compensate for flavor and texture. The USDA Dietary Guidelines advise focusing on overall dietary quality rather than relying on processed low-fat sweets. Keep your portion to one or two cookies and pair them with a glass of pasteurized milk.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines · NHS

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Cookies, Chocolate chip, Regular, Lower fat provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring