Cookies, Fig bars

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 15% of daily riboflavin, 11% of daily iron and 9% of daily folate needed in pregnancy.

  1. Riboflavin 0.21 mg
  2. Iron 2.9 mg
  3. Folate (DFE) 53 mcg
  4. Potassium 207 mg
  5. Calcium 64 mg
  6. Protein 3.7 g
  7. Vitamin B-6 0.07 mg
  8. Zinc 0.39 mg
  9. Vitamin B-12 0.09 mcg
  10. Choline 14.6 mg
  11. Vitamin C 0.3 mg
  12. DHA 0 g
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium64 mg1000 mg
Choline14.6 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)53 mcg600 mcg
Iron2.9 mg27 mg
Potassium207 mg2900 mg
Protein3.7 g70 g
Riboflavin0.21 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.09 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.07 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0.3 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.39 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Fig bars are safe and offer a slightly more nutritious snack choice during pregnancy. The fig paste filling supplies natural dietary fiber and modest iron to help relieve mild digestive sluggishness. The USDA Dietary Guidelines recommend watching portion sizes because commercial fig bars still contain added cane syrups and flours. Enjoy one or two fig bars alongside a handful of raw walnuts for steady energy.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Cookies, Fig bars provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring