Cream puff, Eclair, Custard or cream filled, Iced

Illustration of Cream puff, Eclair, Custard or cream filled, Iced

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 17% of daily riboflavin, 17% of daily folate and 10% of daily choline needed in pregnancy.

  1. Riboflavin 0.24 mg
  2. Folate (DFE) 100 mcg
  3. Choline 44.2 mg
  4. Vitamin B-12 0.17 mcg
  5. Protein 4.41 g
  6. Zinc 0.45 mg
  7. Iron 0.95 mg
  8. Calcium 35 mg
  9. DHA 0.01 g
  10. Potassium 68 mg
  11. Vitamin B-6 0.04 mg
  12. Vitamin D 11 IU
  13. Vitamin C 0 mg
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium35 mg1000 mg
Choline44.2 mg450 mg
DHA0.01 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)100 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.95 mg27 mg
Potassium68 mg2900 mg
Protein4.41 g70 g
Riboflavin0.24 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.17 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.04 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D11 IU600 IU
Zinc0.45 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Cream puffs and iced eclairs are safe to eat during pregnancy only when prepared with pasteurized dairy and eggs. Custard fillings contain eggs and milk that can harbor Salmonella or Listeria if unpasteurized or left unrefrigerated. The FDA insists that all cream and custard pastries must be kept thoroughly refrigerated under 40 degrees Fahrenheit. Purchase these treats from reputable commercial bakeries and eat them promptly to maintain food safety.

Sources: FDA · CDC

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Cream puff, Eclair, Custard or cream filled, Iced provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring