Gelatins, Dry powder, Unsweetened

Illustration of Gelatins, Dry powder, Unsweetened

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 122% of daily protein, 16% of daily riboflavin and 9% of daily choline needed in pregnancy.

  1. Protein 85.6 g
  2. Riboflavin 0.23 mg
  3. Choline 38.5 mg
  4. Calcium 55 mg
  5. Folate (DFE) 30 mcg
  6. Iron 1.11 mg
  7. Zinc 0.14 mg
  8. Potassium 16 mg
  9. Vitamin B-6 0.01 mg
  10. DHA 0 g
  11. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium55 mg1000 mg
Choline38.5 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)30 mcg600 mcg
Iron1.11 mg27 mg
Potassium16 mg2900 mg
Protein85.6 g70 g
Riboflavin0.23 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.01 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.14 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Unsweetened dry gelatin powder is safe with precautions during pregnancy when fully dissolved and cooked. It provides pure collagen-derived protein and specific amino acids like glycine that support maternal connective tissue. Always dissolve gelatin powder completely in boiling liquid before chilling to ensure proper digestion and hygiene. Stir into hot berry purées to create nourishing homemade fruit snacks.

Sources: FDA Safe Eats · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Gelatins, Dry powder, Unsweetened provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring