Sauce, Tartar

Illustration of Sauce, Tartar

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 3% of daily DHA, 3% of daily vitamin C and 3% of daily calcium needed in pregnancy.

  1. DHA 0.01 g
  2. Vitamin C 2.3 mg
  3. Calcium 26 mg
  4. Potassium 68 mg
  5. Vitamin B-6 0.04 mg
  6. Choline 8 mg
  7. Protein 1 g
  8. Riboflavin 0.02 mg
  9. Zinc 0.12 mg
  10. Iron 0.25 mg
  11. Folate (DFE) 5 mcg
  12. Vitamin B-12 0.02 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 2 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium26 mg1000 mg
Choline8 mg450 mg
DHA0.01 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)5 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.25 mg27 mg
Potassium68 mg2900 mg
Protein1 g70 g
Riboflavin0.02 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.02 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.04 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C2.3 mg85 mg
Vitamin D2 IU600 IU
Zinc0.12 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Commercial tartar sauce is safe with precautions during pregnancy when made with pasteurized eggs. Store-bought tartar sauce uses commercially pasteurized eggs, protecting against Salmonella foodborne infections. Keep portions moderate because the mayonnaise base makes it high in calories and fat. Serve a single tablespoon alongside baked lower-mercury cod or salmon.

Sources: FDA Safe Eats · CDC Food Safety

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Sauce, Tartar provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring